How does the city of Sambalpur compare to Bhubaneswar

Find a train from Bhubaneshwar to Sambalpur

Find the cheapest ticket for your trip

TODAY
TOMORROW
WEDNESDAY

Find cheap rental cars in

Compare cheap train tickets from Bhubaneshwar to Sambalpur on virail.

Finding the perfect train connection has never been easier: thanks to virail, you can compare hundreds of offers at the same time by simply entering the travel dates. The filter function allows you to limit the results and to find the perfect solution. The booking is made via the provider's website, to which you will be automatically redirected.

How much is a train ticket from Bhubaneshwar to Sambalpur?

On average, a train ticket from Bhubaneshwar to Sambalpur costs € 7.37. But if you are flexible and can book in advance or choose less popular travel times, there are cheap train tickets for € 1.28.

Which rail companies offer tickets for the route from Bhubaneshwar to Sambalpur?

Virail works with more than 200 partners worldwide, including IndianRail, for the railway line Bhubaneshwar - Sambalpur.

Trains from Bhubaneshwar to Sambalpur

IndianRail 12:05 - 16:35 Bhubaneswar (BBS) - Sambalpur (SBP) 1.27 € 4 h 30 min direct IndianRail 19:10 - 23:30 Bhubaneswar (BBS) - Sambalpur City (SBPY) 1.51 € 4 h 20 min direct IndianRail 02:05 - 07:50 Bhubaneswar (BBS) - Sambalpur (SBP) 9.45 € 5 h 45 min direct IndianRail 12:15 - 17:55 Bhubaneswar (BBS) - Sambalpur (SBP) 17.27 € 5 h 40 min direct

How long does it take to get to Sambalpur by train?

The fastest train connection takes you to Sambalpur in 4 hours 20 minutes, but the train takes an average of 5 hours 3 minutes. The first train to Sambalpur leaves at 12:05, while the last train leaves Bhubaneshwar at 02:05.

What are the departure and arrival stations in Bhubaneshwar and Sambalpur?

You can catch the train to Sambalpur at Bhubaneswar (BBS) and get off at Sambalpur City (SBPY) and Sambalpur (SBP).

Since the distance between Bhubaneshwar and Sambalpur is not too far, carpooling or coaches can be considered as alternative means of transport with the cheapest prices and a similar duration.


  • LEGAL
  • Train timetables Luxembourg
  • International trains
  • International buses
  • International flights
  • Timetables abroad

Imprint | Data protection | Terms of Service